Ecommerce software home
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter View our YouTube channel
Search our site
 All Forums
 General
 Search Engines & Marketing
 ok huge problem can't get part# seourls active??!!
Author « Topic »  

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  11:49:00  
I used to have a part# and part description in the seo friendly link...now I can't get the part# link active here is my includes file is below

what am I missing when I add the $GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE line my whole site crashes!!

how can I get the part number to be an active link again?


see my cart here
https://www.steenent.com/products.php




<?php
// For a description of these parameters and their useage, please open the following URL in your browser
// http://www.ecommercetemplates.com/phphelp/ecommplus/parameters.asp
// These are just a few examples of the parameters you can use to control
// your store. There are many, many more explained at the above URL

$GLOBALS['pathtossl']="";
$GLOBALS['taxShipping']=0;
$GLOBALS['pagebarattop']=0;
$GLOBALS['productcolumns']=2;
$GLOBALS['useproductbodyformat']=2;
$GLOBALS['usesearchbodyformat']=1;
$GLOBALS['usedetailbodyformat']=3;
$GLOBALS['useemailfriend']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['usecategoryformat']=1;
$GLOBALS['showtaxinclusive']=FALSE;
$GLOBALS['upspickuptype']="03";
$GLOBALS['overridecurrency']=FALSE;
$GLOBALS['useimageincart']=FALSE;
$GLOBALS['orcsymbol']="\$";
$GLOBALS['orcemailsymbol']="\$";
$GLOBALS['orcdecplaces']=2;
$GLOBALS['orcdecimals']=".";
$GLOBALS['orcthousands']=",";
$GLOBALS['orcpreamount']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['showcategories']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['showproductid']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['manufacturerfield']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['termsandconditions']=FALSE;
$GLOBALS['nomarkup']=TRUE;
// HOOK css change...
$GLOBALS['usecsslayout']=TRUE;
//my changes
$GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['forcedetailslink']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['allowclientregistration']=true;
$GLOBALS['enableclientlogin']=true;
$GLOBALS['seoprodurlpattern']='/products/%s';
$GLOBALS['seomanufacturerpattern']='/manufacturer/%s';
$GLOBALS['csvProdFields']="pID,pSKU,pName,pSection,pPrice,pListPrice,pWholesalePrice,pDisplay,pSell,pDescription,pLongdescription,pManufacturer,pImage1";
$GLOBALS['usepnamefordetaillinks']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['usecategoryname']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['detailnameh1']=TRUE;
// ===================================================================
// Please do not edit anything below this line
// ===================================================================

error_reporting (E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);

define("maxprodopts",15);
define("helpbaseurl","http://www.ecommercetemplates.com/phphelp/ecommplus/");
?>

Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/13/2017 12:22:47

Sinbad
ECT Moderator

USA
65936 Posts

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  12:11:17  
Hi Mrouse, can you check that you have a semi-colon on the end of the parameter $GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE;

Winners never quit, quitters never win
CSS and Responsive Designs
User Manual for Ecommerce Templates

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  12:17:25  
ok I did that but 2 things now the part# link still isn't active?


and the description link looks active but when you click on it I get a 404 error


see my cart below
https://www.steenent.com/products.php

Sinbad
ECT Moderator

USA
65936 Posts

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  12:34:40  
Hi a couple of things this one should work KIT VLV HNDL BRCKET check that you have defined the detail spacer in the includes $detlinkspacechar="-"; (you can use dash or underscore) next this one is not going to work due to the comma and parenthesis try removing those - BUSH, DRY (18MM)

The other issue I see is the products pages is on https://www. but the detail page is going to https://domain.com without the www. - in the admin under main settings check that the store url and the HTTPS Store URL: are set correctly in most cases they should be the same.

Winners never quit, quitters never win
CSS and Responsive Designs
User Manual for Ecommerce Templates

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  12:47:32  
how would you use this code for wordpress?

$detlinkspacechar="-";

would it be $GLOBALS['detlinkspacechar']=-;

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  12:59:24  
ok I changed the store url and https url to both steenent.com no change

then I changes both to www. no change





how do I fix that?

Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/13/2017 13:14:16

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  13:16:01  
I use to have both the part# and product description in the seo friendly url.....no I cant get them


am I allowed to use both ??

$GLOBALS['forcedetailslink']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE;

Sinbad
ECT Moderator

USA
65936 Posts

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  13:22:36  
Hi I see this is a Wordpress site can you paste here what is in the .htaccess also did you set the base url in wordpress header file? Can you review the Wordpress instructions here https://www.ecommercetemplates.com/seo/search-engine-friendly-urls-php.asp

Winners never quit, quitters never win
CSS and Responsive Designs
User Manual for Ecommerce Templates

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/13/2017 :  19:52:57  
yeah I paid for the seo service package and I guess Andy had set it up....I'm looking for this to be complete and fixed please

heres the file:

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
Options FollowSymLinks
Options -MultiViews
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^category/([^/.]*)/?$ /categories.php?cat=$1 [QSA,nc,L,B]
RewriteRule ^products/([^/.]*)/?$ /products.php?cat=$1 [QSA,nc,L,B]
RewriteRule ^manufacturer/?$ /categories.php?man=all [QSA,nc,L,B]
RewriteRule ^manufacturer/([^/.]*)/?$ /products.php?man=$1 [QSA,nc,L,B]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !/sample-post/
RewriteRule ^([^/.]+)$ proddetail.php?prod=$1 [QSA,nc,L,B]
</IfModule>
# BEGIN W3TC Browser Cache
<IfModule mod_mime.c>
AddType text/css .css
AddType text/x-component .htc
AddType application/x-javascript .js
AddType application/javascript .js2
AddType text/javascript .js3
AddType text/x-js .js4
AddType text/html .html .htm
AddType text/richtext .rtf .rtx
AddType image/svg+xml .svg .svgz
AddType text/plain .txt
AddType text/xsd .xsd
AddType text/xsl .xsl
AddType text/xml .xml
AddType video/asf .asf .asx .wax .wmv .wmx
AddType video/avi .avi
AddType image/bmp .bmp
AddType application/java .class
AddType video/divx .divx
AddType application/msword .doc .docx
AddType application/vnd.ms-fontobject .eot
AddType application/x-msdownload .exe
AddType image/gif .gif
AddType application/x-gzip .gz .gzip
AddType image/x-icon .ico
AddType image/jpeg .jpg .jpeg .jpe
AddType application/json .json
AddType application/vnd.ms-access .mdb
AddType audio/midi .mid .midi
AddType video/quicktime .mov .qt
AddType audio/mpeg .mp3 .m4a
AddType video/mp4 .mp4 .m4v
AddType video/mpeg .mpeg .mpg .mpe
AddType application/vnd.ms-project .mpp
AddType application/x-font-otf .otf
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.database .odb
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.chart .odc
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.formula .odf
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.graphics .odg
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.presentation .odp
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.spreadsheet .ods
AddType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.text .odt
AddType audio/ogg .ogg
AddType application/pdf .pdf
AddType image/png .png
AddType application/vnd.ms-powerpoint .pot .pps .ppt .pptx
AddType audio/x-realaudio .ra .ram
AddType application/x-shockwave-flash .swf
AddType application/x-tar .tar
AddType image/tiff .tif .tiff
AddType application/x-font-ttf .ttf .ttc
AddType audio/wav .wav
AddType audio/wma .wma
AddType application/vnd.ms-write .wri
AddType application/vnd.ms-excel .xla .xls .xlsx .xlt .xlw
AddType application/zip .zip
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_expires.c>
ExpiresActive On
ExpiresByType text/css A31536000
ExpiresByType text/x-component A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-javascript A31536000
ExpiresByType application/javascript A31536000
ExpiresByType text/javascript A31536000
ExpiresByType text/x-js A31536000
ExpiresByType text/html A3600
ExpiresByType text/richtext A3600
ExpiresByType image/svg+xml A3600
ExpiresByType text/plain A3600
ExpiresByType text/xsd A3600
ExpiresByType text/xsl A3600
ExpiresByType text/xml A3600
ExpiresByType video/asf A31536000
ExpiresByType video/avi A31536000
ExpiresByType image/bmp A31536000
ExpiresByType application/java A31536000
ExpiresByType video/divx A31536000
ExpiresByType application/msword A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-fontobject A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-msdownload A31536000
ExpiresByType image/gif A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-gzip A31536000
ExpiresByType image/x-icon A31536000
ExpiresByType image/jpeg A31536000
ExpiresByType application/json A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-access A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/midi A31536000
ExpiresByType video/quicktime A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/mpeg A31536000
ExpiresByType video/mp4 A31536000
ExpiresByType video/mpeg A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-project A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-font-otf A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.database A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.chart A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.formula A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.graphics A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.presentation A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.spreadsheet A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.text A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/ogg A31536000
ExpiresByType application/pdf A31536000
ExpiresByType image/png A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-powerpoint A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/x-realaudio A31536000
ExpiresByType image/svg+xml A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-tar A31536000
ExpiresByType image/tiff A31536000
ExpiresByType application/x-font-ttf A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/wav A31536000
ExpiresByType audio/wma A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-write A31536000
ExpiresByType application/vnd.ms-excel A31536000
ExpiresByType application/zip A31536000
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header append Vary User-Agent env=!dont-vary
</IfModule>
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/css text/x-component application/x-javascript application/javascript text/javascript text/x-js text/html text/richtext image/svg+xml text/plain text/xsd text/xsl text/xml image/x-icon application/json
<IfModule mod_mime.c>
# DEFLATE by extension
AddOutputFilter DEFLATE js css htm html xml
</IfModule>
</IfModule>
<FilesMatch "\.(css|htc|js|js2|js3|js4|CSS|HTC|JS|JS2|JS3|JS4)$">
FileETag MTime Size
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header set Pragma "public"
Header append Cache-Control "public"
</IfModule>
</FilesMatch>
<FilesMatch "\.(html|htm|rtf|rtx|svg|svgz|txt|xsd|xsl|xml|HTML|HTM|RTF|RTX|SVG|SVGZ|TXT|XSD|XSL|XML)$">
FileETag MTime Size
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header set Pragma "public"
Header append Cache-Control "public"
</IfModule>
</FilesMatch>
<FilesMatch "\.(asf|asx|wax|wmv|wmx|avi|bmp|class|divx|doc|docx|eot|exe|gif|gz|gzip|ico|jpg|jpeg|jpe|json|mdb|mid|midi|mov|qt|mp3|m4a|mp4|m4v|mpeg|mpg|mpe|mpp|otf|odb|odc|odf|odg|odp|ods|odt|ogg|pdf|png|pot|pps|ppt|pptx|ra|ram|svg|svgz|swf|tar|tif|tiff|ttf|ttc|wav|wma|wri|xla|xls|xlsx|xlt|xlw|zip|ASF|ASX|WAX|WMV|WMX|AVI|BMP|CLASS|DIVX|DOC|DOCX|EOT|EXE|GIF|GZ|GZIP|ICO|JPG|JPEG|JPE|JSON|MDB|MID|MIDI|MOV|QT|MP3|M4A|MP4|M4V|MPEG|MPG|MPE|MPP|OTF|ODB|ODC|ODF|ODG|ODP|ODS|ODT|OGG|PDF|PNG|POT|PPS|PPT|PPTX|RA|RAM|SVG|SVGZ|SWF|TAR|TIF|TIFF|TTF|TTC|WAV|WMA|WRI|XLA|XLS|XLSX|XLT|XLW|ZIP)$">
FileETag MTime Size
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header set Pragma "public"
Header append Cache-Control "public"
</IfModule>
</FilesMatch>
# END W3TC Browser Cache




# BEGIN WordPress


# END WordPress

Andy
ECT Moderator

95440 Posts

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  00:31:59  
Hi Mike

I wrote to you about this two weeks ago
quote:
I haven’t added extensionless URLs as your pages will already have been indexed with the current URLs it would be like starting over. You also have static URLs which can’t be used with extensionless URLs.
and received a reply from you. If you want me to set up the extenionless URLs that's not a problem but you will first need to remove the static pages as they aren't compatible.

Andy

Please feel free to review / rate our software

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  03:04:57  
ok I think I get what your saying...I had the part# and part descritption in the link for each part....if you look at the part# you can't click on it? what has happened?

Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/14/2017 03:06:22

Andy
ECT Moderator

95440 Posts

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  03:22:02  
Can you let me know where that's happening? At the moment you have the product name as part of the link to the detail page

$GLOBALS['usepnamefordetaillinks']=TRUE;

If you want the product id as part of the link you'd remove the above line from includes.php.

Andy

Please feel free to review / rate our software

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  04:04:58  
I want the pid and pname part of the detail link


I pulled the below links off of googles merchant center list that I had uploaded a while back...the link is no longer active?? So what changed?
I used to have it here is an examples of old links
https://www.steenent.com/proddetail.php?prod=CARTRIDGE%2C+OIL+FILTER-HH1C0-32430

https://www.steenent.com/proddetail.php?prod=BLADE%2C+HIGH+LIFT+MOWER+++*-70000-25011


but now all I get is the pname
https://www.steenent.com/proddetail.php?prod=CARTRIDGE%2C+OIL+FILTER+++%2A

https://www.steenent.com/proddetail.php?prod=BLADE%2C+HIGH+LIFT+MOWER+++%2A

so how do I get both?


check my includes file





Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/14/2017 04:16:21

Andy
ECT Moderator

95440 Posts

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  04:49:35  
You can have the product name as part of the link or the product id but not a mix of both.

Andy

Please feel free to review / rate our software

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  05:00:03  
hmm I used too or I wouldn't have put the link in the google merchant feed??.....did something change with a shopping cart update? can this be added?



anyway I went through and removed
$GLOBALS['usepnamefordetaillinks']=TRUE;

I want the part# to be linkable

now when I click on the pname it gives me a 404 error

https://www.steenent.com/products.php
see includes file

$GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['forcedetailslink']=TRUE;
$Globals['detlinkspacechar']="-";
$GLOBALS['allowclientregistration']=true;
$GLOBALS['enableclientlogin']=true;
$GLOBALS['seoprodurlpattern']='/products/%s';
$GLOBALS['seomanufacturerpattern']='/manufacturer/%s';
$GLOBALS['csvProdFields']="pID,pSKU,pName,pSection,pPrice,pListPrice,pWholesalePrice,pDisplay,pSell,pDescription,pLongdescription,pManufacturer,pImage1";
$GLOBALS['usecategoryname']=TRUE;
$GLOBALS['detailnameh1']=TRUE;






Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/14/2017 05:07:42

Andy
ECT Moderator

95440 Posts

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  06:18:36  
One problem is that you have a large number of products called "Bolt" - that means that the extensionless URLs will use the same URL for all those same named products.

Before you use extensionless URLs the product names would need to be unique as they are based on the product name and not on the product ID.

Andy

Please feel free to review / rate our software

mrouse2323
Advanced Member

USA
145 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  06:36:48  
ok well I'm going with the partid or part number for the link instead....
so I tinkered around and when I remove the line
$GLOBALS['seodetailurls']=TRUE;

it works to just link to the pid? is that ok to remove that line above?


is there a way you can think of to link both the pid and pname? I swear there used to be,,,,,

Edited by - mrouse2323 on 11/14/2017 06:42:35

Marshall
Ecommerce Template Guru

USA
1875 Posts

Posted - 11/14/2017 :  07:30:46  
You could add the product ID to the product name. That would generate the link the way you describe.

Marshall
CENLYT Productions - ms designs
Affordable Web Design
Custom Ecommerce Designs
Responsive Websites
Cenlyt.com
  « Topic »  
Jump To:
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates © 2002-2022 ecommercetemplates.com
This page was generated in 0.03 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000