Ecommerce software home
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter View our YouTube channel
Search our site
 All Forums
 Technical
 ASP (Windows server) versions
 Clearing Input in V7.1.8
Next Page
Author « Topic »
Page: of 2

C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
612 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  12:11:21  
I have run into hopefully our last issue with the update to V7.1.8. Always in the past when we enter a telephone order and process the sale the data entry screen with customers demographics (cart.asp) clears out making us ready to take information for the next customer. Since updating Cart.asp retains the customer name, address, ect. and we have to clear it out line by line before process the next customer's order.

What can we do to make sure that once an order is process the customer's information is automatically removed?

Thank you.
Charles
SleepRestfully.com and NaturalCare4U.com

Vince
Administrator

42466 Posts

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  12:55:28  
Hi Charles
This is a great feature of v7.1.8 and means that the customer doesn't have to re-enter their data when they go backwards and forwards through checkout. But why not enter manual orders in the admin orders page, using the "New Order" button?

Vince

Click Here for Shopping Cart Software
Click Here to sign up for our newsletter
Click Here for the latest updater

C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
612 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  13:15:15  
Vince,

It is much harder if you have a lot of different product numbers to try to remember as well are all the attributes. By entering it as an order we can pick from the site the actual picture the customer may be looking at and can know what we need to ask about attributes. Much faster and more accurate this way.

Is there anything we can do maybe in Includes.asp to stop it for saving the data?

Thanks,
Charles

C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
612 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  13:48:09  
Vince,

Additionally, you would have to use a second process to run the customer's credit card through Authorize.net. To much work and the customer just wants to get off the telephone.

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  14:12:09  
I know this does not help your issue, but we insist customers place their own order.
Too many times (when we took orders in the past) customers throw it in your face that "That's not what I ordered"
Being that "we" entered the order, we had to accept blame.

Not to mention the time it takes (payroll for staff) to have your employees holding someones hand on the phone.

Just my 0.02
David

C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
612 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  14:25:25  
Thanks for the thought however we are a service company and if we do not take their order our competition will. We will gladly hold their hand and their pocketbook.

1818charlie
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
1180 Posts

Posted - 02/04/2020 :  18:50:47  
Just for carrying out the customers order, would using a different browser that is set to not remember history, cookies etc do the trick?

Just a thought!


Steve
Bolton, Lancashire, UK

Using ECT since 2004

Vince
Administrator

42466 Posts

Posted - 02/05/2020 :  02:35:28  
That's a good idea Steve. But also, when entering the customer details if you use the Tab to switch between fields then the next field is automatically highlighted and when you start to type the contents are cleared. Would that be a possibility?

Vince

Click Here for Shopping Cart Software
Click Here to sign up for our newsletter
Click Here for the latest updater

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 02/05/2020 :  11:22:30  
If you wanted to get fancy, you could use some javascript to clear the fields on the first cart page when the page loads.
Making it conditional so it only fires under certain circumstances.

Let me know if you have any thoughts on that. I can probably help you set it up.

David

1818charlie
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
1180 Posts

Posted - 02/05/2020 :  12:40:44  
Hi Vince

For about six years now I always keep the Edge & Opera browsers from remembering history, cookies etc, so that when I have updated a site I'll see the changes straight away and not have to keep hitting Ctrl F5 & putting up with aggressive browser caching wasting my time. Just one of the ways I work!

Steve
Bolton, Lancashire, UK

Using ECT since 2004

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2020 :  19:24:39  
I wanted to post this here in case anyone else wants to use it.
I have worked this out for .asp only.
It could be adapted to .php easily.

Basically we will just add a button to the cart page (address entry page only) that will clear all address fields.
Charlie wants to use this for his sales staff only, so I have made it conditional where the button will only show for a specific IP address.

This is updater-proof, so no worries when updating.

:::SHOW THE BUTTON FOR YOUR SALES STAFF ONLY - BASED ON YOUR IP ADDRESS:::
You will need to find your IP address. Most ISP's these days do not change your IP address often. Technically to have it "fixed" you need to buy a static IP from them, but again, most do not change this (often) anyway.
If you don't know your IP address, check your admin for an order you have entered yourself, and the IP will be there, but you can also get it with this code on one of your .asp pages.
remove code when done.
<%
response.write "My IP is - "&Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
%>


Once you know your IP address, you can paste it in the code below.


We add the (reset) button just before the cart include line (shown in red), then some code immediately after the cart include line in the cart.asp page.
Use your html editor to insert the code shown below, fill in your IP address, then upload to the server.

<input id="clrbutn" class="ectbutton" style="display:none;font-size:14px;font-weight:bold;" type="button" value="Reset Form" onClick="clrfrmm()" />
<!--#include file="vsadmin/inc/inccart.asp"-->
<%
dim ouripaddr
ouripaddr = "00.000.000.000" 'change this to your IP address
if Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") = ouripaddr then
%>
<script>
function clrfrmm() {
document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0].reset();
var frm_els = document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0]
var frm_elements = frm_els.elements;
for(i=0; i<frm_elements.length; i++)
{
field_type = frm_elements[i].type.toLowerCase();
switch (field_type)
{
case "text":
case "tel":
case "email":
frm_elements[i].value = "";
break;
}}}
if (document.getElementsByClassName('cart2details')[0]) {document.getElementById("clrbutn").style.display = "";}
</script>
<% end if %>


Let me know if you have questions or issues.



David

Edited by - dbdave on 02/07/2020 08:25:04

midvalleydrifter001
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
912 Posts

Posted - 02/07/2020 :  08:55:55  
Hi David,

I would love to see this for PHP if you could be so kind.

Patrick

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 02/07/2020 :  10:49:08  
Hi Patrick, I'll work on that this evening.

David

C4009
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
612 Posts

Pre-sales questions only
(More Details...)

Posted - 02/07/2020 :  10:55:45  
Worked perfectly David. Thank you so much.

Charles

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2020 :  13:13:22  
Hi all, I have worked up the .php version and posted both versions in the tip and tricks forum

https://www.ecommercetemplates.com/support/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=112476

David

midvalleydrifter001
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
912 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2020 :  16:32:32  
David you are AWESOME !!

This works perfect.

Thanks so much for taking the time to do this.

Much appreciated.

Patrick

kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
986 Posts

Posted - 05/05/2021 :  07:38:04  
David,

This is great but can I add multiple IP addresses? We have employees that work remotely.

Thanks,
Kelley

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 05/05/2021 :  07:46:29  
I can look into it.
Is this .asp or .php and how many IP's are you talking?

David

kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
986 Posts

Posted - 05/05/2021 :  08:46:38  
Hi David,

ASP and just three would work.

Thanks,
Kelley

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
10276 Posts

Posted - 05/05/2021 :  21:11:34  
Hi, you can use three IP addresses like this (changes in red)


<input id="clrbutn" class="ectbutton" style="display:none;font-size:14px;font-weight:bold;" type="button" value="Reset Form" onClick="clrfrmm()" />
<!--#include file="vsadmin/inc/inccart.asp"-->
<%
dim ipone,iptwo,ipthree,ipmatch
ipone= "00.000.000.000" 'change this to your IP address
iptwo= "00.000.000.111" 'change this to your IP address
ipthree= "00.000.000.222" 'change this to your IP address
ipmatch = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
if (ipmatch = ipone) or (ipmatch = iptwo) or (ipmatch = ipthree) then
%>

<script>
function clrfrmm() {
document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0].reset();
var frm_els = document.getElementsByName("mainform")[0]
var frm_elements = frm_els.elements;
for(i=0; i<frm_elements.length; i++)
{
field_type = frm_elements[i].type.toLowerCase();
switch (field_type)
{
case "text":
case "tel":
case "email":
frm_elements[i].value = "";
break;
}}}
if (document.getElementsByClassName('cart2details')[0]) {document.getElementById("clrbutn").style.display = "";}
</script>
<% end if %>


Just a note that I wrote that change here just now, and it's not been tested. So let me know if you have any problems.
David

kelleymoore
Ecommerce Template Expert

USA
986 Posts

Posted - 05/06/2021 :  04:52:02  
Dave,

It works perfectly! Thank you so much! I really appreciate the time and effort you spent on this.

Kelley
Page: of 2 « Topic »  
Next Page
Jump To:
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates © 2002-2022 ecommercetemplates.com
This page was generated in 0.05 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000