Ecommerce software home
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?



Find us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

View our YouTube channel


 All Forums
 Technical
 ASP (Windows server) versions
 Quantity Pricing
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author  Topic   

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/24/2020 :  20:18:53  
I just started to work with the newest version of ID 0003pr00blg0055 and can't seem to get the quantity pricing to work. all products without quantity pricing work fine, add quantity pricing to any product and we get an error Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'

Type mismatch

/vsadmin/inc/incproddetail.asp, line 387
Like the older visions we have, we have tried showquantitypricing=TRUE
The only way we can get the quantity pricing to show is ti add it to the detailpagelayout, but we still get the Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'

Type mismatch

/vsadmin/inc/incproddetail.asp, line 387

The version of ID 0003pr00blg0055 is clean out off the box

Am I missing something, any suggestions

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
8594 Posts

Posted - 06/24/2020 :  21:00:11  
Hi, is it possible you are inserting an illegal character in there?
Can you post back what you are inserting into the fields?

Here is some help with that feature - https://www.ecommercetemplates.com/help/admin-help.asp#quantity

Thanks,
David

Edited by - dbdave on 06/24/2020 21:01:10

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  00:41:34  
Hi David

I have been working with eCommerce template for 12 years.
Just adding quantity pricing, say the number 6 and price of 12.98 it breaks
I have found that if the product has a product option that seems to cause it to break too.

The database is a new clean my sql converted from a new clean access database.

dbdave
ECT Moderator

USA
8594 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  08:03:49  
Hi Larkiy, sorry if I came off wrong there.
Knowing this now,
quote:
The database is a new clean my sql converted from a new clean access database
and the error, perhaps something went wrong in the conversion of the database. This type conversion can be tricky.
I will send a message to Phil here as he is a great database guy, and see if he has any thoughts.

Thanks,
David

Edited by - dbdave on 06/25/2020 08:08:02

Phil
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
7057 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  08:21:06  
Hi,
When you upsized the access database to MySql did you use the ECT script here - https://www.ecommercetemplates.com/SQL-Server-Creation-Script



* Database Migrations and Conversions*
* ASP to PHP Cart Conversions*

*Contact Us*
*Buy The PHP Capture Card Plugin*
*Rate Our Services/View Our Feedback*

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  09:25:23  
We used bullzip, if it is bad if there a way to repair it

Phil
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
7057 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  09:55:52  
That's more than likely the problem, you need to use the ECT script so the data type is set correctly.



* Database Migrations and Conversions*
* ASP to PHP Cart Conversions*

*Contact Us*
*Buy The PHP Capture Card Plugin*
*Rate Our Services/View Our Feedback*

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  10:27:06  
We thought about that and connected to a working mysql database from another Premium Responsive Design version and still get the same issue
or is the access database built for this Premium Responsive Design version or can an older access database work.
I ask this because we have three different websites versions using the same mysql databases, they are just copies of an original and work independently of each other.

Phil
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
7057 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  10:31:29  
Are they all on ASP?
The PHP MySql databases do have differences.



* Database Migrations and Conversions*
* ASP to PHP Cart Conversions*

*Contact Us*
*Buy The PHP Capture Card Plugin*
*Rate Our Services/View Our Feedback*

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  10:36:40  
Yes

Phil
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
7057 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  10:44:31  
I would update one of them to the same version you're on with the error message and then connect up and see if the error is still there.
If it isn't still there compare the data types that are attributed to the price breaks table.



* Database Migrations and Conversions*
* ASP to PHP Cart Conversions*

*Contact Us*
*Buy The PHP Capture Card Plugin*
*Rate Our Services/View Our Feedback*

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  12:48:30  
Hi Phil

Ran a couple of scenarios
1= used a working vsadmin and its database from another version, works fine. PlusASP PlusASP v7.2.3


2= using the same vsadmin as the one above and connecting to the newer database, works fine, which means the new database is good.

going back to the original out of the box setup with its vsadmin and with the new database and updating to the same version PlusASP v7.2.3 still has an error.
We also tried just changing the include.asp and still get the same error.
we have noticed the new version does not like seocategoryurls=TRUE

All I can say is that this version works great until you add quantity pricing and then it breaks.





Phil
ECT Moderator

United Kingdom
7057 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  13:18:03  
I'm assuming you added quantity pricing for scenarios 1 and 2 and there was no error, is that the case?



* Database Migrations and Conversions*
* ASP to PHP Cart Conversions*

*Contact Us*
*Buy The PHP Capture Card Plugin*
*Rate Our Services/View Our Feedback*

Vince
Administrator

39042 Posts

Posted - 06/25/2020 :  13:25:00  
Hi Larkiy
If you want me to take a look at this, please send the site FTP login details to vince AT ecommercetemplates DOT com and let me know a product that is showing the error.

Vince

Click Here for Shopping Cart Software
Click Here to sign up for our newsletter
Click Here for the latest updater

Vince
Administrator

39042 Posts

Posted - 06/26/2020 :  01:53:14  
Hi Larkiy
I've found the problem and it's to do with the mySQL database connection. But it's fixed now and I've updated your site, and I'll get the fix into the next updater too.

Vince

Click Here for Shopping Cart Software
Click Here to sign up for our newsletter
Click Here for the latest updater

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/26/2020 :  07:42:35  
Hi Vince

Thank you for the fix, could you send me an email with what you fixed so I don't over write if by accident

Thanks again

Donald

Larkiy
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 06/26/2020 :  07:48:50  
Hi Vince

Just a quick question we will be importing in a few table listed below from our older database like emails and customer info, this won't cause a problem will it with what you fixed?
> mailinglist
> customerlogin
> giftcertificate
> giftcertsapplied
> cart
> cartoptions
> orders

Donald

Vince
Administrator

39042 Posts

Posted - 06/26/2020 :  07:55:10  
Hi Donald
The fix I made was in the incproddetail.asp page around line 348, casting the database result to clng.
Nothing in the database is going to affect this fix so no, no problem.

Vince

Click Here for Shopping Cart Software
Click Here to sign up for our newsletter
Click Here for the latest updater
   Topic   
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Shopping Cart Software Forum for Ecommerce Templates © 2002-2019 ecommercetemplates.com
This page was generated in 0.03 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000